What the Paula Deen Racism Scandal Teaches About Discrimination in the Workplace
[…] By The Coimbra Law Firm
























California Law Concerning "Finders Keepers"

“Finders keepers, losers weepers” is an old aphorism to describe persons who meet the good fortune of finding something of value, albeit at the owner’s expense.  However, the finder may not be so fortunate if he ends up charged with theft for failing to return the property to the owner.


Which begs the question, “Do I really have to return something I found by accident?” For example, that wallet full of money you found on the sidewalk.


According to California Penal Code Section 485, you may be found guilty of theft if you find and take for your own use something that hints to the identity of the owner.  If you do find such property, you are supposed to make “reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him...”


Say, for example, Bob is sipping on his drink at a busy bar.  As he puts down the glass, he looks down and notices something on the floor.  It’s a wallet...full of cash!  He picks it up. He does not ask the other patrons if the wallet is their’s.